VES-3-02 OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H301678 TNA
[…] Section 4.50(b) of the Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) Regulations provides:

A passenger within the meaning of this part is any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of the vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business.

Section 4.80(b)(2) of the CBP Regulations provides:

The penalty imposed for the unlawful transportation of passengers between coastwise points is $300 for each passenger so transported and landed on or before November 2, 2015, and $778 for each passenger so transported and landed after November 2, 2015 (46 U.S.C. § 55103, as adjusted by the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act Improvements Act of 2015).

In the present case, you state that the individual will conduct a safety meeting with the vessel’s crew regarding safety self-discharge procedures specific to the vessel’s cargo of Direct Reduced Iron- B (“DRI-B”).